South Eugene

Axe hold off Wolverines

Axe hold off Wolverines »Play Video

EUGENE, OR - South Eugene held off Willamette 50-48 in a boys Midwestern Hybrid League game on Tuesday night.

Brandon Thompson and Sean O'Neil each scored 13 points for the Axemen who improved to 13-5 overall.  Mason Green-Richards added nine.

South trailed by one at the half, but the Axe came out and scored the first two baskets in the third quarter and never trailed again.  Thompson had a steal and dunk to give South Eugene a 28-25 lead.

With under a minute to go in the game, Scott Kuvaas buried a three-pointer to pull the Wolverines to within one at 49-48.  Thompson then made one of two free throws for the Axemen. 

After advancing the ball to mid-court, Wil-Hi took a time out with 11.6 seconds left.  The Wolverines worked the ball around, but a three-point shot by Cam Ferguson at the buzzer did not go in.

South will be at home on Friday hosting Lincoln while Willamette will host Sheldon on Friday.

Elsewhere in the Midwestern League, five Lancers scored in double figures as Churchill defeated Marshfield 81-40.  Below are more scores from the Associated Press.

 

Tuesday's Scores
The Associated Press

 
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL 
Baker 56, Imbler 45
 
Barlow 68, Reynolds 42
 
Bend 68, Summit 54
 
Central 42, Newport 36
 
Central Catholic 63, Centennial 45
 
Century 83, Newberg 39
 
Churchill 81, Marshfield 40
 
Crater 57, Roseburg 55
 
Gladstone 48, North Marion 38
 
Gresham 83, David Douglas 71
 
Henley 49, Phoenix 39
 
Klamath 50, Hidden Valley 34
 
Marist 49, North Eugene 36
 
McKay 53, South Salem 50
 
McMinnville 52, Hillsboro 33
 
Molalla 54, La Salle 50, OT
 
Mountain View 64, Ridgeview 53
 
North Bend 55, South Umpqua 46
 
North Salem 63, McNary 50
 
North Valley 72, Mazama 37
 
Pendleton 58, Southridge, Wash. 46
 
Philomath 55, Stayton 37
 
Rainier, Wash. 51, Corbett 45
 
Redmond 46, Crook County 34
 
Sandy 61, Parkrose 58
 
Scappoose 45, Astoria 41
 
Seaside 71, Yamhill-Carlton 57
 
Sheldon 57, Springfield 37
 
Sherwood 62, Putnam 37
 
Silverton 83, Lebanon 40
 
South Eugene 50, Willamette 48
 
South Medford 62, North Medford 51
 
St. Helens 43, Liberty 37
 
Tigard 75, Glencoe 41
 
Tillamook 51, Banks 42
 
Tualatin 104, Forest Grove 75
 
West Albany 66, South Albany 55
 
West Salem 71, Sprague 65
 
Wilsonville 57, Milwaukie 46
 
Woodburn 58, Dallas 46
 

 
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL 
Ashland 44, Eagle Point 40
 
Brookings-Harbor 50, Douglas 42
 
Cascade 67, Taft 32
 
Centennial 51, David Douglas 36
 
Central 64, Newport 35
 
Central Catholic 82, Barlow 34
 
Gladstone 53, North Marion 28
 
Henley 59, Phoenix 44
 
Klamath 42, Hidden Valley 36
 
La Salle 56, Molalla 36
 
Liberty 49, St. Helens 24
 
Marshfield 48, Churchill 37
 
Mazama 59, North Valley 44
 
Milwaukie 62, Wilsonville 47
 
Mountain View 36, Ridgeview 29
 
Newberg 51, Century 46
 
North Bend 40, South Umpqua 38
 
Nyssa 48, Baker 31
 
Parkrose 44, Sandy 43
 
Philomath 56, Stayton 23
 
Rainier, Wash. 57, Corbett 32
 
Roseburg 63, Crater 40
 
Seaside 58, Yamhill-Carlton 40
 
Sherwood 50, Putnam 42
 
South Medford 79, North Medford 46
 
Southridge, Wash. 60, Pendleton 54
 
St. Mary's Academy 61, Gresham 29
 
Sutherlin 48, Siuslaw 16
 
Tigard 41, Glencoe 39, OT
 
Tualatin 51, Forest Grove 28
 
West Salem 76, Sprague 37