High School Gameday: Week 9, Segment 1

High School Gameday: Week 9, Segment 1 »Play Video

Western Oregon's longest running high school football highlights show, High School Gameday continues with the play-in round and the final night of league play for the 3A/2A/1A classifications.

Segment one had highlights between Mazama and Cottage Grove, Ridgeview at Siuslaw, Elmira at Douglas, Scio at Creswell and North Salem at Roseburg.

Segment two took trips to McKenzie at Lowell, Mapleton at Crow, Churchill at Milwaukie, Eagle Point at Crescent Valley and KVAL's Tom Ward was down in LA for an Oregon vs. USC game preview.

Check out a new edition of High School Gameday every Friday night at 11:20 on KVAL.

Want more coverage for your team? Sign up to become a YouNews sports reporter.

To submit and call in final scores from your team call us, 541-685-5772.

E-mail: sports@kval.com

Follow us on twitter: @KVALsports

Each of KVAL Sports guys are on facebook: Tom Ward KVALNick Krupke KVALDirk Weishaar KVALPhil Milani KVAL.

Become a fan of High School Gameday on facebook.

Scores as reported by the Associated Press.

Class 6A
Play-In

Beaverton 49, South Eugene 14

Centennial 35, Forest Grove 14

Clackamas 49, North Medford 28

David Douglas 44, Newberg 21

Glencoe 28, Barlow 17

Lakeridge 21, Lincoln 17

McNary 13, Grants Pass 6

Roseburg 55, North Salem 14

West Linn 61, McKay 27

Westview 69, Hillsboro 14

Class 5A
Play-In

Ashland 47, Corvallis 7

Churchill 41, Milwaukie 20

Crescent Valley 35, Eagle Point 12

Hermiston 50, Sandy 0

Lebanon 26, Bend 8

Mountain View 56, Parkrose 20

Putnam 20, Hood River 14, OT

Roosevelt 43, Pendleton 35

Class 4A
Play-In

Banks 35, Central 15

Cottage Grove 41, Mazama 8

Douglas 27, Elmira 9

Madras 33, Crook County 21

Ontario 27, Estacada 6

Philomath 56, Brookings-Harbor 15

Siuslaw 39, Ridgeview 6

Regular Season

Adrian 70, Jordan Valley 6

Amity 26, Colton 6

Camas Valley 64, Powers 6

Cascade Christian 42, Lakeview 7

Condon/Wheeler 46, Union 8

Coquille 52, Reedsport 0

Crane 44, Dayville/Monument 14

Crow 64, Mapleton 24

Echo 52, Ione 0

Elkton 54, Hosanna Christian 26

Gaston 16, Knappa 6

Gilchrist 56, Chiloquin 6

Glide 55, Myrtle Point 6

Gold Beach 36, Bandon 14

Grant Union 46, Irrigon 0

Harrisburg 46, Jefferson 14

Heppner 42, Weston-McEwen 0

Horizon Christian Tualatin 40, Sheridan 26

Illinois Valley 17, Rogue River 16

Kennedy 14, Central Linn 6

Lost River 28, Bonanza 0

Lowell 70, McKenzie 8

North Douglas 45, Glendale 0

Oakland 49, Riddle 12

Oakridge 14, Monroe 13

Pilot Rock 54, Elgin 6

Pleasant Hill 29, Blanchet Catholic 6

Portland Christian 42, Vernonia 14

Powder Valley 70, Joseph 8

Prairie City 60, Mitchell-Spray 12

Prospect 52, Butte Falls 18

Rainier 61, Valley Catholic 0

Regis 48, Santiam 13

Salem Academy 65, Toledo 24

Santiam Christian 35, Clatskanie 16

Scio 52, Creswell 0

Stanfield 35, Enterprise 34

Triangle Lake 53, Siletz Valley 14

Vale def. Riverside, forfeit

Warrenton def. Corbett, forfeit

Willamina 36, Gervais 8

Yoncalla 40, Mohawk 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alsea vs. Portland Lutheran, ccd.